Year Date Events
1960 May Castle Peak District established (Holy Redeemer Parish since 1-7-1979).
28 September Junk Bay divided into Hang Hau and Rennies Mill Districts (parishes since 1 July 1979).
1 October St. Lawrence Parish, Li Cheng Uk, erected (church blessed on the following day).
1961 1 January New Holy Cross Church, Shaukiwan, blessed.
11 June New Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Tai Po, blessed (built in 1922; rebuilt in 1961).
13 November New Our Lady of Fatima Church, Cheung Chau, blessed (built in 1952).
1962 17 February New St. Peters Church, Aberdeen, blessed (first built in 1929).
28 May Caritas started branching out with the opening of its first Social Centre in Aberdeen, and on 30 May, of its second in Tsuen Wan, followed by several others, (Caritas Medical Centre, So Uk Tsuen, started operation in September 1964).
11 June New Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, Tai O, blessed (built in 1937).
24 June St. John Baptist Parish, Kwun Tong, erected.
15 August St. James Chapel, Leiyuemun, opened (Yau Tong Parish since 1 July 1979).
September Kam Tin District cut off from Yuen Long (St. Judes church built in 1966); Parish erected  on 1 July 1979 and incorporated in Ss. Peter and Paul Parish on 1 November 1994).
31 October St. Vincent Parish erected and school, Wong Tai Sin, blessed (taking over St. Pius X Parish).
1963 7 March Catechetical Centre started operation.
17 September St. Patricks Parish, Wang Tau Hom, erected.
1964 @ Hung Shui Kiu District established (new Rosary Church blessed on 12 December 1976; parish erected on 1 July 1979 and incorporated into St. Jeromes Parish on 1 October 1995).
September Diocesan Holy Spirit Seminary, Aberdeen, started (minor and major seminarians gathered together, courses opened to outsiders, affiliated to the Pontifical Urbanian University in 1974).
1965 @ Tai O and Cheung Chau established as independent Districts (parishes since I July 1979).
August Canonesses of Our Lady arrived.
@ Congregation of Disciples of the Lord arrived for pastoral work (left in 1972).
1966 19 February Mother of Good Counsel Church, San Po Kong, blessed.
@ Missionary Oblates of Mary arrived for educational work.
@ Our Lady of Lourdes Chapel and school, Lamma Island, opened (established as District in 1976, and as Parish from 1979 to 1983).
1967 15 February St. Judes Church, Kam Tin, blessed.
June St. Edwards Chapel, Lam Tin, opened (parish since 1 July 1979).
1 July Fr. Francis Hsu Chen-ping (}雇y) appointed Auxiliary Bishop (consecrated bishop on 7 October).
11 November Christ the Worker Chapel, Jordan Valley, opened (parish since 1 July 1979).
1968 @ Chapels of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Sau Mau Ping), Resurrection (Kwun Tong Estate), St. Cecilia (Diamond Hill) opened (all erected as parishes on 1 July 1979; St. Cecilias Parish incorporated into Holy Family Parish, Choi Hung Estate, on 1 June 1996).
11 September Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate (P.I.M.E. Sisters) arrived.
19 December Resignation of Bishop Bianchi accepted (in April 1969 returned to Italy where he died on 13 February 1983); Bishop Hsu appointed Apostolic Administrator.
1969 29 May Bishop Hsu appointed 3rd Bishop (installed on 26 October); the direction of the Diocese handed over to local clergy.
14 October Catholic-Anglican Joint Port Chaplaincy inaugurated.
23 December St. Pauls Parish, Yaumati, erected (blessed on 12 April 1970).

@

@