Year Date Events
1970 15 February Official opening of the Diocesan Convention (prepared since September 1968, closed in November 1971).
4 December Visit of Pope Paul VI (教宗保祿六世) to Hong Kong.
12 December Christ the King Parish, Cheung Sha Wan, erected (blessed on 20 November 1971).
1971 March Presidents of 13 Asian countries Episcopal Conferences met here and set up the Central Secretariat of the Federation of Episcopal Conferences of Asia.
26 March St. Bonaventures Parish erected (church blessed on 15 July 1976).
3 July Fr. Peter Lei Wang-kei (李宏基神父) appointed Auxiliary Bishop (consecrated bishop on 8 September).
26 December Ss. Cosmas and Damian Church, Tsuen Wan, blessed.
1972 12 August Our Lady of China Parish, Tai Kok Tsui, erected (church blessed on 12 November 1977).
1973 8 April Holy Redeemers Church, Tuen Mun, blessed (built in 1960).
23 May Death of Bishop Hsu.
21 December Bishop Peter Lei appointed as 4th Bishop (installed on 22 April 1974).
1974   The Theology Division of Holy Spirit Seminary College was affiliated with the Pontifical Urban University and henceforth could confer the degree of Bachelor of Sacred Theology.
23 July Death of Bishop Lei; Fr. Gabriel Lam Cheuk-wai (林焯煒神父) elected Vicar Capitular.
1975 5 April Fr. John Baptist Wu Cheng-chung (胡振中神父) appointed 5th Bishop (consecrated and installed on 25 July).
1 October Foreign Mission Society of Mexico Fathers arrived for pastoral work.
10 November Holy Spirit Rectory, Ho Man Tin, erected (parish since 1 July 1979).
1976   The Philosophy Division of Holy Spirit Seminary College was affiliated with the Pontifical Urban University and henceforth could confer the degree of Bachelor of Philosophy.
7 January Sheung Shui District erected (work started in 1973, Mother of Christ Church blessed on 1 January 1976, parish since 1 July 1979).
1977 February Missionary of Charity Brothers arrived to work with handicapped people.
27 March St. Alfreds Church, Shatin, blessed.
1 October Diocesan Audio-Visual Centre established.
8 October St. Lukes Rectory, Wong Chuk Hang, erected (parish since 1 July 1979 and incorporated into St. Peters Parish on 1 June 1997).
1978 4 March Blessing of the Catholic Diocese Centre and new wing of Caritas House by Cardinal Hoeffner (賀夫納樞機) of Cologne.
1979 January Pious Society of Daughters of St. Paul arrived for mass media apostolate.
27 January Inter-denominational Chapel in Kai Tak Airport blessed.
21 March Hong Kong Diocesan Chinese Priests Association founded.
1 July Decree raising all New Territories Districts and urban Rectories to parish status.
1 December Peng Chau divided from Cheung Chau and started as independent Parish (Our Lady Queen of Peace opened in 1959).